caspar-kepler

Caspar Structural Biology Symposium

Saturday and Sunday, January 7-8, 2017

Chemical Sciences Laboratory Auditorium (CSL 1003)

Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 32306-4390

List of Speakers

Time Speaker Department University
Saturday, January 7, 2017
8:15 AM Robert M. Glaeser Molecular & Cell Biology UC Berkeley
8:45 Jack Johnson Integrative Structural and Computational Biology The Scripps Research Institute
9:00 Edward Egelman Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics U Virginia Medical School
9:15 Hazel M. Holden Biochemistry U Wisconsin-Madison
9:30 Wah Chiu Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Baylor College of Medicine
10:00 AM Timothy S. Baker Chemistry and Biochemistry UC San Diego
10:15 Eva Nogales Molecular & Cell Biology UC Berkeley
10:30 Lee Makowski Bioengineering Northeastern U
10:45 Keiichi Namba Protonic NanoMachine Osaka University, Japan
11:15 AM Ivan Rayment Biochemistry U Wisconsin-Madison
11:30 David DeRosier Life Sciences Brandeis
11:45 David Eisenberg Molecular Biology Institute UCLA
12:00 PM Nicole Steinmetz School of Medicine Case Western Reserve U
1:15 PM Don Caspar Institute of Molecular Biophysics Florida State University
1:45 Bridget Carragher Integrative Structural and Computational Biology The Scripps Research Institute
2:00 Robert M. Stroud Macromolecular Structure Group UCSF
2:15 Thomas Pollard Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology Yale
2:45 PM Charles Sindelar Biological and Biomedical Sciences Yale
3:00 Clarence E. Schutt Chemistry Princeton
3:15 Richard Henderson Laboratoy of Molecular Biology MRC Cambride, UK
3:30 Youli Li Materials Research Laboraoty UCSB
4:00 PM Alasdair C. Steven Laboratory of Structural Biology Research NIH
4:15 Michael Rossmann Biological Science Purdue
4:30 Eckhard Mandelkow Max Planck Institute for Strucural Biology DESY, Germany
4:45 Steven Harrison Laboratory of Structural Cell Biology Harvard
5:00 Alexei Soares National Synchrotron Light Source II Brookhaven National Lab
Sunday, January 8, 2017
8:15 AM Plenary 3 Joachim Frank Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Columbia University
8:45 Gerald Stubbs Biological Sciences Vanderbilt University
9:00 Ken Taylor Biological Sciences Florida State University
9:15 Susan Lowey Molecular Physiology and Biophysics University of Vermont
10:00 AM Adrian Parsegian Physics U Mass Amherst
10:15 James Calarge Physics U ST Thomas Houston
10:30 Nick Franks Life Sciences Imperial College, UK
10:45 Michael Chapman Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Oregon Health Science University
11:15 AM Roger M. Burnett Wistar Institute
11:30 Seth Fraden Physics Brandeis
11:45 Zvonimir Dogic Physics Brandeis
12:00 PM Naoko Mizuno Biochemistry Max Planck Institute, Germany
12:15 Andrew Brown  Radiation Oncology  Duke U Med School